Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Indian American Kerala Cultural and Civic Center
This is the internet version of the Kerala Center News letter. Vol.4 , 2000
KC Home | About KC | Location | Recent and Upcoming Events | Getting Involved | Activities | Newsletter Page | Photo Album | Board of Directors | Executive Committee | Member Associations | Member list | Contact Us

  
           Millennium Youth Festival Part 2   ( India Festival )
              Saturday, August 12, 2000                  
  
   Items for Competitions and Prize Winners 

   Sub-Juniors: (Age up to 7 years)  

      Malayalam Film Song	 
     	First Prize   	:  Nicholas Athimootil
	Second Prize	:  Akash Anthony
        Third prize     :  Linda Manchery  
             
       Hindi Film Song  
	First Prize    	 :  Andrew Abraham
	
       Onam Song - Solo                       	
 	First Prize	 :  Nicholas Athimoottil

       Western Music - Solo:                       	
 	First Prize	 :  Nicholas Athimoottil

      Onam Songs  - Group 
	First Prize    	:  Linda manchery  & group

       Malayalam Folk Dance  
	First Prize    	 :  Andrew Abraham

       Hindi Folk Dance  
	First Prize    	 :  Andrew Abraham

       Western Dance  
	First Prize    	 :  Andrew Abraham
        Second Prize	 :  Akash Anthony


   Juniors (Age 8-11 yrs) 


      Malayalam Film Song	 
     	First Prize   	:  Marianne Thaila
	Second Prize	:  Divia Innocent
        Third prize     :  Ankitha Anthony  
             
       Hindi Film Song  
	First Prize    	 :  Ankitha Anthony

       Tamil Film Song  
	First Prize    	 :  Ankitha Anthony

       Instrumental Music  
	First Prize    	 :  Marianne Thaila

       Onam Song - Solo                       	
 	First Prize	 :  Marliyn Athimoottil

       Western Music - Solo:                       	
 	First Prize	 :  Ankitha Anthony
        Second Prize	 :  Marianne Thaila
        Third prize      :  Christi John

      Onam Songs  - Group 
	First Prize    	:  Marianne Thaila  & group

      Western Music - Group 
        First Prize     Ankitha Anthony & Group

       Malayalam Film Classical Dance  
	First Prize    	 :  Melvin Verhgese
        Second Prize	 :  Jennifer Stanley

       Malayalam Film Folk Dance  
	First Prize    	 :  Jennifer Stanley
        Second Prize	 :  Marliyn Athimootil
        Third prize      :  Reshma Jose

       Hindi Film Folk Dance  
	First Prize    	 :  Shivani Desai
        Second Prize	 :  Jennifer Stanley
        Third Prize      :  Chrisina Michael

       Bharatha Nattyam  
	First Prize    	 :  Jennifer Stanley
        Second Prize	 :  Shivani Desai

       Mohini Attam  
	First Prize    	 :  Jennifer Stanley

	

  Intermediate (Age  12-15 yrs) 


      Elecution	 
     	First Prize   	:  Jismi Jose
	Second Prize	:  Nimmi David
                     
      Film Song - Solo 
	First Prize    	 :  Amith Thaila
        Second Prize     :  Mary John

       Instrumental Music  
	First Prize    	 :  Amith Thaila

       Western Music - Solo:                       	
 	First Prize	 :  Archana Philip
        Second Prize	 :  Amith Thaila
        Third prize      :  Nimmy David

      Onam Songs  - Group 
	First Prize    	:  Amith Thaila  & group

      S. Indian Film Classical Dance  
	First Prize    	 :  Tina Chacko
        Second Prize	 :  Elizabeth Mathew

       Hindi Film Folk Dance - Single 
	First Prize    	 :  Archana Philip
        Second Prize	 :  Juhi Desai
        Second Prize     :  Sheryl Rajan
        Third Prize      :  Vini Deure

      Bharatha Nattyam 
	First Prize    	:  Juhi Desai

       Malayalam Film Folk Dance - Group 
	First Prize    	 :  Jismi & Group
        Second Prize	 :  Tomy Chacko & Group
        Third Prize      :  Tina Chaco & Group

      Hindi Folk Dance - Group
	First Prize    	:  Archana Philip & Group



   Sub-Juniors: (Age 16 & up)  

      Malayalam Film Song	 
     	First Prize   	:  Shinu Rajan
	Second Prize	:  Jeremy Thaikal
                      
       Onam Song - Solo                       	
 	First Prize	 :  Jeremy Thaikal
        Second Prize	 :  Shinu Rajan

       Western Music - Solo:                       	
 	First Prize	 :  Jeremy Thaikal

      Extempore Speach 
        First prize      :  Jeremy Thaikal