Make your own free website on Tripod.com


KERALA CENTER PRESENTS MILLENIUM FESTIVALS: **** YOUTH FESTIVAL Part 1 **** **** YOUTH FESTIVAL Part 2 **** **** MILLENIUM PRINCESS KERALA BEAUTY PAGEANT **** **** ANNUAL AWARDS & DINNER ****



CO-SPONSORED BY:
GOPIO
NIAASC

CORPORATE SPONSORS:
Express India
Sabinsa Corporation
State bank of India

SPONSORS:
Hilltop Medical Group P.C.
Kerala Jewellers
Family Dentistry

PATRON:
Maharani -
Jewelry & Applinces

Maharaja -
Supermarket & Audio-Video Club


BENEFACTORS:
Universal Audio & Movies, Inc
J. J. Auto Repair, Inc.


PROMOTERS:
India Corner Restaurent
Santoor Restaurent
Malabar Palace
Tristar Video
Presto Auto Repair

SUPPORTES:
Nisha Indian Spices & Grocery
India Kitchen
Kallattu Jewellers, Inc.
Raj Auto Center & Body Works
Hazam Trade Corp..
Click the following for details

Rules and Regulations
Part 1 Festival of Kerala
Part 2 Festival of India
Part 3 Beauty Pageant
Annual Awards & Dinner
Festival Committee
Regitration Form

Can be used for AD.



======Rules and Regulations======
General:
1. Youth Festival Part1 for malayalees only2. Youth Festival Part 2 open for all Indians
3. Beauty Pageant - Atleast one parent must be malayalee
4. Any candidate who has won Kala thilakam or such other honor is not eligible to compete in the youth festival. However such candidates will be accepted for guest performance and honored.
Age Categories:
1. Sub-Juniors up to 7 yrs
2.Juniors 8 - 11 yrs
3. Intermediate 12 - 15 yrs
4. Seniors 16 and over
Registration Fee:
Solo:
Single entry: $10.00;
Up to four entries: $30.00
Group ( minimum 3 persons ):
single entry: $25.00
Beauty pageant: $25.00
Time Limit:
Solo: 7 minutes max.
Group: 10 minutes max.
Pageant Rules:
1. Unmarried 13 - 25 years old
2. At least one parent must bea malayalee
3. The festival committee shall have no responsibility over the judge's decisions.
4. The judge's decisions shall be final and cannot be challenged in any court of law.
5. The winner is obligated to represent Kerala Center on Special Occations/ Functions organized by the Center.
6. Any candidate who has won the crown in a pageant in the Tri-state area is not eligible to compete
7. Costumes: Segment one: Set / Mundu; Segemnt two: Salwar Kameez or Lanca; Segment three: Sari.
8. Hair Style:Unbraided


=======Festival of Kerala=======
April 8, 2000 Saturday 9:30 AM
Competitions:
    1.  Mohini Aattam      ( Solo/Group; Intermediate/Seniors ) 
2. Folk Dance ( Malayalam Only, No sub-juniors, Non-film song OK, Must be original choreography by a teacher in USA )
3. Instrumental Music ( No Sub-juniors )
4. Songs (Light Vocal, All age categories )
5. Oppana ( Intermediate and Seniors only )
6. Classical Dance ( South Indian, No Sub-juniors )
7. Coloring
Painting
Cartoons ( Sub-juniors only )
. 8. Fancy Dress ( Sub-juniors only )
Register by: March 25, 2000


=======Festival of India========
August 12, 2000 Saturday 9:30 AM
Open to all Indian Origin

Items  Time Limit for each item
Folk dance single 5 minutes
Folk dance group 10 minutes
Classical dance single 7 minutes
Classical dance group 10 minutes
Solo vocal 5 minutes
Fancy Dress 2 minutes
Coloring 20 minutes
Elocution English 5 minutes
Mimicry/Mono act 5 minutes
Koladi 10 minutes
Thiruvathira 10 minutes
Chess Competition 5 minutes
Film Songs 5 minutes
Westerm Dance & Music 10 minutes
Onam Songs 5 minutes
Dances from Indian Films:
A. Folk ( Hindi )
B. Bhangada
C. South Indian Film Classicals
D. South Indian Film Folk.
10 minutes
Register by: July 12, 2000


========Beauty Pageant========
November 18, 2000 Saturday


***Miss KERALA U.S.A. BEAUTY PAGEANT***

*** Prize Distribution for the youth festival winners***

*** Performance by the First Prize Winners of the MillenniumYouth Festivals Part 1 and 2 ***

*** Guest artists perfomance ***

*** DINNER ***

Register by: October 30, 2000.

Please read the pageant rules above.




========Annual Awards & Dinner========
November 11, 2000 Saturday


Kerala Center invites you for
*** Center's Eighth Annual Awards Dinner***
On Nov. 11, 2000 Saturday
at 6.00 PM at Kerala Center


Annual Awards Distribution.

Keynote Speaker: Mr. Shreedhar Menon, Venture partner & Vice Chairman RRE Venture, LLC, NY.

Entertainment Program By: Ballet Folklorico mexicano de Nuueva York.




=======Festival Committee========
 Co-Ordinator:   Luke Malika 
                                       PH: (718) 264 4120 (w)
                                       (516) 364 4805 (h)
                                       e-mail: LMalika52@aol.com
 
Chair Persons:
Items  Name Contact Number
Competitions &
CUltural Programs
Joseph K. Joseph (718) 417 0027/0062
General Registration Sosamma John (516) 355 0319
Public Meeting /Seminar Dr. Thomas Abraham (203) 329 8010
Finance Alex T. Thampan (516) 354 7928
Indore Games Stephen Kuriakose (516) 775 2966
Annual Dinner Thampi thalappalil (516) 326 1072
Committe Members:
Raju Thomas (516) 374 1612
M. G. John (516) 355 0310
James Thottam (516) 775 9344
Alex Kidarathil (516) 561 6003
Dr. M. Khaneja (516) 374 1612
Romesh Tewari (732) 727 9456
Rajeshwar Prasad (631) 698 0512
Sushila Gidwani (914) 693 4219
Sudha Acharya (718) 523 7668
Leela Mathews (516) 775 5497


KC Home | About KC | Location | Recent and Upcoming Events | Getting Involved | Activities | Newsletter Page | Photo Album | Board of Directors | Executive Committee | Member Associations | Contact Us